SportsArt & Entertainment

Tokyo Olympics: Olympics schedule 2021

37 Mins read
Tokyo Olympics: Olympics schedule 2021

Tokyo Olympics schedule 2021: Schedule for the opening ceremony and most anticipated events. Tokyo Olympic Games will take place over 19 days of competition in July and August. With 11,000 athletes competing in 33 different sports and over 330 events, The Roar has you covered with a comprehensive, day-to-day guide to what’s happening when.

This is the complete event guide for the 2021 Olympic Games. Which has a day-to-day guide to everything happening in Tokyo over a vast span of about three weeks.

All times listed are in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST), however, if you are looking for Tokyo time, simply deduct one hour from what is listed below.

While every effort has been made to keep these times up-to-date, note that some session times may change.

For More Details Follow the official Olympics Games Twitter Page Click here…

Preliminary events

Due to the length of competition or the need for multiple sports to be played at some venues, the Olympics will begin two days before the opening ceremony, with football and softball group stage matches to begin.

Softball is a women’s only tournament, while football will include one day of both women’s and men’s matches at five different stadiums in Japan.

On opening ceremony day itself (marked below as Day 0), there will be rowing and archery events.

Olympics schedule list 2021

Preliminary Day 1 (Wednesday, July 21)

Softball
TimeEventVenue
10am-12pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
1pm-3pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
4pm-6pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
Football
TimeEventVenue
5:30pm-10:30pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Sapporo Dome
6pm-11pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Miyagi Stadium
6:30pm-11:30pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Tokyo Stadium

Preliminary Day 2 (Thursday, July 22)

Softball
TimeEventVenue
10am-12pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
1pm-3pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
4pm-6pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
Football
TimeEventVenue
5:30pm-10:30pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Sapporo Dome
6pm-11pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Tokyo Stadium
6pm-11pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
6:30pm-11:30pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)International Stadium Yokohama

Day 0 (Friday, July 23)

Rowing
TimeEventVenue
9:30am-1:10pmMen’s single sculls heatsSea Forest Waterway
Women’s single sculls heats
Men’s double sculls heats
Women’s double sculls heats
Men’s quadruple sculls heats
Women’s quadruple sculls heats
Archery
TimeEventVenue
10am-12pmWomen’s individual ranking roundYumenoshima Park Archery Field
2pm-4pmMen’s individual ranking round

Opening Ceremony

The Games of the XXXII Olympiad in Tokyo will be officially opened on Friday, July 23 in a three-hour ceremony, which will commence at 9 pm (AEST), and run until around 12am (AEST), concluding with the parade of nations and lighting of the Olympic cauldron.

Day 1 (Saturday, July 24)

Rowing
TimeEventVenue
9:30am-1:30pmWomen’s single sculls repechagesSea Forest Waterway
Men’s single sculls repechages
Women’s double sculls repechages
Men’s double sculls repechages
Women’s pair heats
Men’s pair heats
Women’s lightweight double sculls heats
Men’s lightweight double sculls heats
Women’s four heats
Men’s four heats
Shooting-Rifle & Pistol
TimeEventVenue
9:30am-5:30pm10m air rifle women’s qualificationAsaka Shooting Range
10m air rifle women’s final
10m air pistol men’s qualification
10m air pistol men’s final
Badminton
TimeEventVenue
10am-3:30pmMen’s singles group stageMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
7pm-11pmMen’s singles group stage
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)Shiokaze Park
4pm-6:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
9pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
Fencing
TimeEventVenue
10am-4:40pmWomen’s epee individual table of 64Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s sabre individual table of 64
Women’s epee individual table of 32
Men’s sabre individual table of 32
Women’s epee individual table of 16
Men’s sabre individual table of 16
Women’s epee individual quarter-finals
Men’s sabre individual table of quarter-finals
6:30pm-10:30pmWomen’s epee individual semi-finals
Men’s sabre individual semi-finals
Women’s epee individual bronze medal bout
Men’s sabre individual bronze medal bout
Women’s epee individual gold medal bout
Men’s sabre individual gold medal bout
Handball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:30pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm-6:45pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:30pm-12amMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:45pmMen’s singles preliminary roundTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles preliminary round
Men’s doubles round of 16
3:15pm-6:15pmMen’s singles round 1
Women’s singles round 1
8:30pm-11:30pmMen’s singles round 1
Women’s singles round 1
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Ariake Arena
3:20pm-7:10pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:40pm-12:30amMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Weightlifting
TimeEventVenue
10:20am-12:30pmWomen’s 49kg group BTokyo International Forum
1:50pm-4pmWomen’s 49kg group A
Archery
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-1:05pmMixed team 1/8 eliminationsYumenoshima Park Archery Field
3:15pm-6:25pmMixed team quarter-finals
Mixed team semi-finals
Mixed team bronze medal match
Mixed team gold medal match
Hockey
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:15pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am-2:45pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm-11:15pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm-11:45pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Gymnastics – Artistic
TimeEventVenue
11am-1:30pmMen’s qualificationAriake Gymnastics Centre
3:30pm-6pmMen’s qualification
8:30pm-11pmMen’s qualification
Softball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)Yokohama Baseball Stadium
3:30pm-5:30pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
9pm-11pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
Taekwondo
TimeEventVenue
11am-6pmWomen’s -49kg round of 16 (8 matches)Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -58kg round of 16 (8 matches)
Women’s -49kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Men’s -58kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Women’s -49kg semi-finals (2 matches)
Men’s -58kg semi-finals (2 matches)
8pm-11:40pmWomen’s -49kg repechages (2 matches)
Men’s -58kg repechages (2 matches)
Women’s -49kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Men’s -58kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Women’s -49kg gold medal bout
Men’s -58kg gold medal bout
3×3 Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11:15am-1:25pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)Aomi Urban Sports Park
3pm-4:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)
6:30pm-8:30pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)
10pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)
Judo
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-3:30pmWomen’s -48kg elimination roundsNippon Budokan
Women’s -48kg quarter-finals
Men’s -60kg elimination rounds
Men’s -60kg quarter-finals
6pm-8:40pmWomen’s -48kg repechage
Women’s -48kg semi-finals
Men’s -60kg repechage
Men’s -60kg semi-finals
Women’s -48kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -48kg gold medal bout
Men’s -60kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -60kg gold medal bout
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
12pm-3:15pmTBCKokugikan Arena
6pm-9:15pmTBC
Cycling – Road
TimeEventVenue
12pm-7:15pmMen’s road raceFuji International Speedway
Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pm-9pmMen’s singles first roundAriake Tennis Park
Women’s singles first round
Men’s doubles first round
Women’s doubles first round
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:40pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm-10pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
Football
TimeEventVenue
5:30pm-10:30pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Sapporo Dome
6pm-11pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Miyagi Stadium
6:30pm-11:30pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Saitama Stadium
Equestrian – Dressage
TimeEventVenue
6pm-11pmTeam and individual day 1Equestrian Park
Swimming
TimeEventVenue
8pm-10:30pmMen’s 400m IM heatsTokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 100m butterfly heats
Men’s 400m freestyle heats
Women’s 400m IM heats
Men’s 100m breaststroke heats
Women’s 4x100m freestyle heats

Day 2 (Sunday, July 25)

Surfing
TimeEventVenue
8am-5:20pmMen’s round 1Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Women’s round 1
Men’s round 2
Women’s round 2
Rowing
TimeEventVenue
9:30am-12:10pmMen’s single sculls semi-finalsSea Forest Waterway
Women’s single sculls semi-finals
Men’s pair repechages
Women’s pair repechages
Men’s lightweight double sculls repechages
Women’s lightweight double sculls repechages
Men’s quadruple sculls repechages
Women’s quadruple sculls repechages
Men’s eight heats
Women’s eight heats
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)Shiokaze Park
4pm-6:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
9pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
Fencing
TimeEventVenue
10am-5:20pmWomen’s foil individual table of 64Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s epee individual table of 64
Women’s foil individual table of 32
Men’s epee individual table of 32
Women’s foil individual table of 16
Men’s epee individual table of 16
Women’s foil individual quarter-finals
Men’s epee individual quarter-finals
7pm-11:20pmWomen’s foil individual semi-finals
Men’s epee individual semi-finals
Women’s foil individual bronze medal bout
Men’s epee individual bronze medal bout
Women’s foil individual gold medal bout
Men’s epee individual gold medal bout
Handball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:30pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm-6:45pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:30pm-12amWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
Shooting – Rifle & Pistol
TimeEventVenue
10am-5:30pm10m air pistol women’s qualificationAsaka Shooting Range
10m air pistol women’s final
10m air rifle men’s qualification
10m air rifle men’s final
Shooting-Shotgun
TimeEventVenue
10am-5pmWomen’s skeet qualificationAsaka Shooting Range-Shotgun
Men’s skeet qualification
Skateboarding-Street
TimeEventVenue
10am-2:55pmMen’s tournamentAomi Urban Sports Park
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Ariake Arena
3:20pm-7:10pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:40pm-12:30amWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
Archery
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-12:05pmWomen’s team 1/8 eliminationsYumenoshima Park Archery Field
2:45pm-6:25pmWomen’s team quarter-finals
Women’s team semi-finals
Women’s team bronze medal match
Women’s team gold medal match
Gymnastics – Artistic
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:05pmWomen’s qualificationAriake Gymnastics Centre
4:10pm-7:45pmWomen’s qualification
9:20pm-11pmWomen’s qualification
Hockey
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:15pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am-2:45pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm-11:15pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm-11:45pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Badminton
TimeEventVenue
11am-4:30pmMen’s singles group stageMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
7pm-10:30pmMen’s singles group stage
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmMen’s group stage (1 match)Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm-4:40pmMen’s group stage (1 match)
6:20pm-8:20pmMen’s group stage (1 match)
10pm-12amMen’s group stage (1 match)
Softball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)Yokohama Baseball Stadium
3:30pm-5:30pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
9pm-11pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmMen’s doubles quarter-finalsTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
3pm-6:45pmMen’s singles round 2
Women’s singles round 2
9pm-11pmMixed doubles semi-finals
Taekwondo
TimeEventVenue
11am-6pmWomen’s -57kg round of 16 (8 matches)Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -68kg round of 16 (8 matches)
Women’s -57kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Men’s -68kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Women’s -57kg semi-finals (2 matches)
Men’s -68kg semi-finals (2 matches)
8pm-11:40pmWomen’s -57kg repechages (2 matches)
Men’s -68kg repechages (2 matches)
Women’s -57kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Men’s -68kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Women’s -57kg gold medal bout
Men’s -68kg gold medal bout
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
11am-1:40pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
3:10pm-5:50pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
7:20pm-10pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
3×3 Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11:15am-1:25pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)Aomi Urban Sports Park
3pm-4:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)
6:30pm-8:30pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)
10pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)
Judo
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-3:30pmWomen’s -52kg elimination roundsNippon Budokan
Women’s -52kg quarter-finals
Men’s -66kg elimination rounds
Men’s -66kg quarter-finals
6pm-8:40pmWomen’s -52kg repechage
Women’s -52kg semi-finals
Men’s -66kg repechage
Men’s -66kg semi-finals
Women’s -52kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -52kg gold medal bout
Men’s -66kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -66kg gold medal bout
Swimming
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-1:30pmMen’s 400m IM finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 100m butterfly semi-finals
Men’s 400m freestyle final
Women’s 400m IM final
Men’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals
Women’s 4x100m freestyle final
8pm-10:30pmWomen’s 100m backstroke heats
Men’s 200m freestyle heats
Women’s 100m breaststroke heats
Men’s 100m backstroke heats
Women’s 400m freestyle heats
Men’s 4x100m freestyle heats
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
12pm-4pmTBCKokugikan Arena
6pm-10pmTBC
Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pm-9pmMen’s singles first roundAriake Tennis Park
Women’s singles first round
Men’s doubles first round
Women’s doubles first round
Weightlifting
TimeEventVenue
12:50pm-3pmMen’s 61kg and 67kg group BTokyo International Forum
4:50pm-7pmMen’s 61kg group A
8:50pm-11pmMen’s 67kg group A
Sailing
TimeEventVenue
1pm-7pmWomen’s RS:XEnoshima Yacht Harbour
Men’s RS:X
Men’s laser
Women’s laser radial
Canoeing – Slalom
TimeEventVenue
2pm-5:45pmMen’s canoe (C1) heatsKasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Women’s kayak (K1) heats
Cycling – Road
TimeEventVenue
2pm-6:35pmWomen’s road raceFuji International Speedway
Diving
TimeEventVenue
4pm-5pmWomen’s synchronized 3m springboard finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
Football
TimeEventVenue
5:30pm-10:30pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Sapporo Dome
6pm-11pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
6pm-11pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Saitama Stadium
6:30pm-11:30pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)International Stadium Yokohama
Equestrian – Dressage
TimeEventVenue
6pm-11pmTeam and individual day 2Equestrian Park

Day 3 (Monday, July 26)

Surfing
TimeEventVenue
8am-6:40pmWomen’s Round 3Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Men’s Round 3
Triathlon
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-10:50amMen’s finalOdaiba Marine Park
Rowing
TimeEventVenue
9:30am-11:50amWomen’s single sculls quarter-finalsSea Forest Waterway
Men’s single sculls quarter-finals
Women’s double sculls semi-finals
Men’s double sculls semi-finals
Women’s four repechages
Men’s four repechages
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)Shiokaze Park
4pm-6:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
9pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
Fencing
TimeEventVenue
10am-5:20pmWomen’s sabre individual table of 64Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s foil individual table of 64
Women’s sabre individual table of 32
Men’s foil individual table of 32
Women’s sabre individual table of 16
Men’s foil individual table of 16
Women’s sabre individual quarter-finals
Men’s foil individual quarter-finals
7pm-11:20pmWomen’s sabre individual semi-finals
Men’s foil individual semi-finals
Women’s sabre individual bronze medal bout
Men’s foil individual bronze medal bout
Women’s sabre individual gold medal bout
Men’s foil individual gold medal bout
Handball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:30pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm-6:45pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:30pm-12amMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Rugby Sevens
TimeEventVenue
10am-1pmMen’s group stage (6 matches)Tokyo Stadium
5:30pm-8:30pmMen’s group stage (6 matches)
Shooting-Shotgun
TimeEventVenue
10am-6pmWomen’s skeet qualificationAsaka Shooting Range-Shotgun
Men’s skeet qualification
Women’s skeet final
Men’s skeet final
Skateboarding-Street
TimeEventVenue
10am-2:55pmWomen’s tournamentAomi Urban Sports Park
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Ariake Arena
3:20pm-7:10pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:40pm-12:30amMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Archery
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-12:05pmMen’s team 1/8 eliminationsYumenoshima Park Archery Field
2:45pm-6:25pmMen’s team quarter-finals
Men’s team semi-finals
Men’s team bronze medal match
Men’s team gold medal match
Hockey
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:15pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am-2:45pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm-11:15pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm-11:45pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Badminton
TimeEventVenue
11am-4:30pmMen’s singles group stageMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
7pm-10:30pmMen’s singles group stage
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm-4:40pmMen’s group stage (1 match)
6:20pm-8:20pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
10pm-12amMen’s group stage (1 match)
Softball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)Yokohama Baseball Stadium
3:30pm-5:30pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
9pm-11pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
11am-2pmMen’s singles round 2Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 2
3:30pm-6:30pmMen’s singles round 3
Women’s singles round 3
9pm-11:10pmMixed doubles bronze medal match
Mixed doubles gold medal match
Taekwondo
TimeEventVenue
11am-6pmWomen’s -67kg round of 16 (8 matches)Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -80kg round of 16 (8 matches)
Women’s -67kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Men’s -80kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Women’s -67kg semi-finals (2 matches)
Men’s -80kg semi-finals (2 matches)
8pm-11:40pmWomen’s -67kg repechages (2 matches)
Men’s -80kg repechages (2 matches)
Women’s -67kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Men’s -80kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Women’s -67kg gold medal bout
Men’s -80kg gold medal bout
3×3 Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11:15am-1:25pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)Aomi Urban Sports Park
3pm-4:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)
6:30pm-8:30pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)
10pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)
Judo
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-3:30pmWomen’s -57kg elimination roundsNippon Budokan
Women’s -57kg quarter-finals
Men’s -73kg elimination rounds
Men’s -73kg quarter-finals
6pm-8:40pmWomen’s -57kg repechage
Women’s -57kg semi-finals
Men’s -73kg repechage
Men’s -73kg semi-finals
Women’s -57kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -57kg gold medal bout
Men’s -73kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -73kg gold medal bout
Swimming
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-1:30pmWomen’s 100m butterfly finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m freestyle semi-finals
Women’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals
Men’s 100m breaststroke final
Women’s 400m freestyle final
Men’s 100m backstroke semi-finals
Women’s 100m backstroke semi-finals
Men’s 4x100m freestyle final
8pm-10:30pmWomen’s 200m freestyle heats
Men’s 200m butterfly heats
Women’s 200m IM heats
Women’s 1500m freestyle heats
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
12pm-3:15pmTBCKokugikan Arena
6pm-9:15pmTBC
Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pm-9pmMen’s singles second roundAriake Tennis Park
Women’s singles second round
Men’s doubles second round
Women’s doubles second round
Sailing
TimeEventVenue
1pm-7pmWomen’s RS:XEnoshima Yacht Harbour
Men’s RS:X
Men’s laser
Women’s laser radial
Weightlifting
TimeEventVenue
2:50pm-5pmWomen’s 55kg group BTokyo International Forum
8:50pm-11pmWomen’s 55kg group A
Canoeing – Slalom
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:45pmMen’s canoe (C1) semi-finalsKasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Men’s canoe (C1) final
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:40pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm-10pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
Cycling – Mountain Bike
TimeEventVenue
4pm-6pmMen’s cross-countryIzu MTB Course
Diving
TimeEventVenue
4pm-5pmMen’s synchronized 10m springboard finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
Gymnastics – Artistic
TimeEventVenue
8pm-11pmMen’s team finalAriake Gymnastics Centre

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 27)

Surfing
TimeEventVenue
8am-4pmMen’s quarter-finalsTsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Women’s quarter-finals
Men’s quarter-finals
Women’s quarter-finals
Triathlon
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-11amWomen’s finalOdaiba Marine Park
Rowing
TimeEventVenue
9:30am-12:55pmMen’s single sculls semi-finals C/DSea Forest Waterway
Women’s single sculls semi-finals C/D
Men’s lightweight double sculls final C
Women’s lightweight double sculls final C
Men’s quadruple sculls final B
Women’s quadruple sculls final B
Men’s quadruple sculls final A
Women’s quadruple sculls final A
Men’s pair semi-finals A/B
Women’s pair semi-finals A/B
Men’s lightweight double sculls semi-finals A/B
Women’s lightweight double sculls semi-finals A/B
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)Shiokaze Park
4pm-6:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
9pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
Handball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:30pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm-6:45pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:30pm-12amWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
Rugby Sevens
TimeEventVenue
10am-1pmMen’s group stage (6 matches)Tokyo Stadium
5:30pm-8:30pmMen’s classification 9-12 (2 matches)
Men’s quarter-finals (4 matches)
Shooting-Rifle and Pistol
TimeEventVenue
10am-5:30pm10m air pistol mixed qualificationAsaka Shooting Range
10m air pistol mixed final
10m air rifle mixed qualification
10m air rifle mixed final
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Ariake Arena
3:20pm-7:10pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:40pm-12:30amWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
Archery
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:25pmMen’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminationsYumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
5pm-8:55pmMen’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
Hockey
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:15pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am-2:45pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm-11:15pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Badminton
TimeEventVenue
11am-4:30pmMen’s singles group stageMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
7pm-10:30pmMen’s singles group stage
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm-4:40pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
6:20pm-8:20pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
10pm-12amWomen’s group stage (1 match)
Fencing
TimeEventVenue
11am-4:50pmWomen’s epee team table of 16Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s epee team quarter-finals
Women’s epee team classification 5-8
Women’s epee team semi-finals
Women’s epee team classification 5-6
Women’s epee team classification 7-8
7:30pm-9:35pmWomen’s epee team bronze medal bout
Women’s epee team gold medal bout
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
11am-2pmMen’s singles round 3Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles round 3
3:30pm-6:30pmMen’s singles round 3
Women’s singles round 3
Men’s singles round of 16
Women’s singles round of 16
8:30pm-11:30pmMen’s singles round of 16
Women’s singles round of 16
Taekwondo
TimeEventVenue
11am-6pmWomen’s 67kg round of 16 (8 matches)Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s 80kg round of 16 (8 matches)
Women’s 67kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Men’s 80kg quarter-finals (4 matches)
Women’s 67kg semi-finals (2 matches)
Men’s 80kg semi-finals (2 matches)
8pm-11:40pmWomen’s 67kg repechages (2 matches)
Men’s 80kg repechages (2 matches)
Women’s 67kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Men’s 80kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Women’s 67kg gold medal bout
Men’s 80kg gold medal bout
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
11am-1:40pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
3:10pm-5:50pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
7:20pm-10pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Judo
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-3:30pmWomen’s -63kg elimination roundsNippon Budokan
Women’s -63kg quarter-finals
Men’s -81kg elimination rounds
Men’s -81kg quarter-finals
6pm-8:40pmWomen’s -63kg repechage
Women’s -63kg semi-finals
Men’s -81kg repechage
Men’s -81kg semi-finals
Women’s -63kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -63kg gold medal bout
Men’s -81kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -81kg gold medal bout
Swimming
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-1:30pmWomen’s 200m freestyle semi-finalsTokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m freestyle final
Women’s 100m backstroke final
Men’s 100m backstroke final
Women’s 100m breaststroke final
Men’s 200m butterfly semi-finals
Women’s 200m IM semi-finals
8pm-10:30pmMen’s 100m freestyle heats
Women’s 200m butterfly
Men’s 200m breaststroke heats
Men’s 4x200m freestyle heats
Men’s 800m freestyle heats
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
12pm-3:15pmTBCKokugikan Arena
6pm-9:15pmTBC
Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pm-9pmMen’s singles second roundAriake Tennis Park
Women’s singles third round
Men’s doubles quarter-finals
Women’s doubles second round/quarter-finals
Weightlifting
TimeEventVenue
12:50pm-3pmWomen’s 59kg and 64kg group BTokyo International Forum
4:50pm-7pmWomen’s 59kg group A
8:50pm-11pmWomen’s 64kg group A
Sailing
TimeEventVenue
1pm-7pmMen’s laserEnoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s laser radial
Men’s finn
Men’s 49er
Women’s 49er FX
Softball
TimeEventVenue
2pm-4pmWomen’s bronze medal matchYokohama Baseball Stadium
9pm-11:30pmWomen’s gold medal match
3×3 Basketball
TimeEventVenue
2:30pm-4:30pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)Aomi Urban Sports Park
6pm-7:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)
9:30pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)
Canoeing – Slalom
TimeEventVenue
3pm-6pmWomen’s kayak (K1) semi-finalsKasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Women’s kayak (K1) final
Cycling – Mountain Bike
TimeEventVenue
4pm-6pmWomen’s cross-countryIzu MTB Course
Diving
TimeEventVenue
4pm-5pmWomen’s synchronized 10m springboard finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
Football
TimeEventVenue
6pm-11pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Miyagi Stadium
6pm-11pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
9:30pm-11:30pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)Saitama Stadium
9:30pm-11:30pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)International Stadium Yokohama
Equestrian – Dressage
TimeEventVenue
6:30pm-11:40pmTeam specialEquestrian Park
Gymnastics – Artistic
TimeEventVenue
8:45pm-11pmWomen’s team finalAriake Gymnastics Centre

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 28)

Surfing
TimeEventVenue
9am-2pmMen’s bronze medal matchTsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Women’s bronze medal match
Men’s gold medal match
Women’s gold medal match
Rowing
TimeEventVenue
9:30am-12:55pmWomen’s double sculls final BSea Forest Waterway
Men’s double sculls final B
Women’s four final B
Men’s four final B
Women’s double sculls final A
Men’s double sculls final A
Women’s four final A
Men’s four final A
Women’s eight repechages
Men’s eight repechages
Women’s single sculls semi-finals A/B
Men’s single sculls semi-finals A/B
Badminton
TimeEventVenue
10am-3:30pmMen’s singles group stageMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Mixed doubles quarter-finals
7pm-10:30pmMen’s singles group stage
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-12:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)Shiokaze Park
4pm-6:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
9pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
Handball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:30pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm-6:45pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:30pm-12amMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Rugby Sevens
TimeEventVenue
10am-1pmMen’s classification 5-12 (4 matches)Tokyo Stadium
Men’s semi-finals (2 matches)
5:30pm-8:30pmMen’s classification 5-8 (2 matches)
Men’s bronze medal match
Men’s gold medal match
Shooting-Shotgun
TimeEventVenue
10am-5:30pmMen’s trap qualificationAsaka Shooting Range-Shotgun
Women’s trap qualification
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Ariake Arena
3:20pm-7:10pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:40pm-12:30amMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Archery
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:25pmMen’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminationsYumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
5pm-7:40pmMen’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
Hockey
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:15pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am-2:45pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm-11:15pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm-11:45pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmMen’s group stage (1 match)Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm-4:40pmMen’s group stage (1 match)
6:20pm-8:20pmMen’s group stage (1 match)
10pm-12amMen’s group stage (1 match)
Fencing
TimeEventVenue
11am-4:50pmMen’s sabre team table of 16Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s sabre team quarter-finals
Men’s sabre team classification 5-8
Men’s sabre team semi-finals
Men’s sabre team classification 5-6
Men’s sabre team classification 7-8
7:30pm-9:35pmMen’s sabre team bronze medal bout
Men’s sabre team gold medal bout
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
11am-2pmMen’s singles quarter-finalsTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles quarter-finals
4pm-7pmMen’s singles quarter-finals
Women’s singles quarter-finals
9pm-11pmMen’s singles quarter-finals
Judo
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-3:30pmWomen’s -70kg elimination roundsNippon Budokan
Women’s -70kg quarter-finals
Men’s -90kg elimination rounds
Men’s -90kg quarter-finals
6pm-8:40pmWomen’s -70kg repechage
Women’s -70kg semi-finals
Men’s -90kg repechage
Men’s -90kg semi-finals
Women’s -70kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -70kg gold medal bout
Men’s -90kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -90kg gold medal bout
Swimming
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-1:30pmMen’s 100m freestyle semi-finalsTokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 200m freestyle final
Men’s 200m butterfly final
Women’s 200m butterfly semi-finals
Men’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals
Women’s 200m IM final
Women’s 1500m freestyle final
Men’s 4x200m freestyle final
8pm-10:30pmWomen’s 100m freestyle heats
Men’s 200m backstroke heats
Women’s 200m breaststroke heats
Men’s 200m IM heats
Women’s 4x200m freestyle heats
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
12pm-3:30pmTBCKokugikan Arena
6pm-9:30pmTBC
Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pm-9pmMen’s singles third roundAriake Tennis Park
Women’s singles quarter-finals
Men’s doubles semi-finals
Women’s doubles quarter-finals
Mixed doubles first round
Cycling – Road
TimeEventVenue
12:30pm-6:20pmMen’s individual time trialFuji International Speedway
Women’s individual time trial
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
1pm-4pmMen’s group stage (1 match)Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
Sailing
TimeEventVenue
1pm-7pmMen’s RS:XEnoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s RS:X
Men’s finn
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Men’s 49er
Women’s 49er FX
Mixed foiling Nacra 17
Canoeing – Slalom
TimeEventVenue
2pm-5:45pmMen’s kayak (K1) heatsKasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Women’s canoe (C1) heats
Weightlifting
TimeEventVenue
2:50pm-5pmMen’s 73kg group BTokyo International Forum
8:50pm-11pmMen’s 73kg group A
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:40pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm-10pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
Diving
TimeEventVenue
4pm-5pmMen’s synchronized 3m springboard finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
3×3 Basketball
TimeEventVenue
6pm-8:10pmMen’s and women’s semi-finalsAomi Urban Sports Park
9:45pm-12:25amWomen’s bronze medal match
Men’s bronze medal match
Women’s gold medal match
Men’s gold medal match
Football
TimeEventVenue
6pm-11pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Sapporo Dome
6pm-11pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Miyagi Stadium
6:30pm-11:30pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Saitama Stadium
6:30pm-11:30pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)International Stadium Yokohama
Equestrian – Dressage
TimeEventVenue
6:30pm-10:25pmIndividual freestyleEquestrian Park
Gymnastics – Artistic
TimeEventVenue
8:15pm-11pmMen’s individual all-around finalAriake Gymnastics Centre

Day 6 (Thursday, July 29)

D

Surfing
TimeEventVenue
8am-5pmReserve day 1Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Golf
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-4:30pmMen’s tournament round 1Kasumigaseki Country Club
Rowing
TimeEventVenue
9:30am-12:55pmMen’s pairs final BSea Forest Waterway
Women’s pairs final B
Men’s lightweight double sculls final B
Women’s lightweight double sculls final B
Men’s final A
Women’s pairs final A
Men’s lightweight double sculls final A
Women’s lightweight double sculls final A
Men’s single sculls final F
Women’s single sculls final F
Men’s single sculls final E
Women’s single sculls final E
Men’s single sculls final D
Women’s single sculls final D
Badminton
TimeEventVenue
10am-4:30pmMixed doubles semi-finalsMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s doubles quarter-finals
Women’s singles round of 16
6pm-11pmMen’s singles round of 16
Women’s doubles quarter-finals
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-12:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)Shiokaze Park
4pm-6:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
9pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
Handball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:30pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm-6:45pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:30pm-12amWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
Rugby Sevens
TimeEventVenue
10am-1pmWomen’s group stage (6 matches)Tokyo Stadium
5:30pm-8:30pmWomen’s group stage (6 matches)
Shooting-Rifle and Pistol
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:45pmWomen’s 25m pistol precision stageAsaka Shooting Range
Shooting-Shotgun
TimeEventVenue
10am-6pmMen’s trap qualificationAsaka Shooting Range-Shotgun
Women’s trap qualification
Men’s trap final
Women’s trap final
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Ariake Arena
3:20pm-7:10pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:40pm-12:30amWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
Archery
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:25pmMen’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminationsYumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
5pm-7:40pmMen’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
Women’s individual 1/32, 1/16 eliminations
Hockey
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:15pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am-2:45pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm-11:15pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm-11:45pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm-4:40pmMen’s group stage (1 match)
6:20pm-8:20pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
10pm-12amMen’s group stage (1 match)
Cycling – BMX Racing
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmMen’s racing quarter-finalsAomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s racing quarter-finals
Fencing
TimeEventVenue
11am-5:45pmWomen’s foil team table of 16Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s foil team quarter-finals
Women’s foil team classification 5-8
Women’s foil team semi-finals
Women’s foil team classification 5-6
Women’s foil team classification 7-8
7:30pm-10:25pmWomen’s foil team bronze medal bout
Women’s foil team gold medal bout
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
11am-1:40pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
3:10pm-5:50pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
7:20pm-10pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Judo
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-3:30pmWomen’s -78kg elimination roundsNippon Budokan
Women’s -78kg quarter-finals
Men’s -100kg elimination rounds
Men’s -100kg quarter-finals
6pm-8:40pmWomen’s -78kg repechage
Women’s -78kg semi-finals
Men’s -100kg repechage
Men’s -100kg semi-finals
Women’s -78kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -78kg gold medal bout
Men’s -100kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -100kg gold medal bout
Swimming
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-1:30pmMen’s 800m freestyle finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 200m breaststroke final
Women’s 100m freestyle semi-finals
Men’s 200m backstroke semi-finals
Women’s 200m butterfly final
Men’s 100m freestyle final
Women’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals
Men’s 200m IM semi-finals
Women’s 4x200m freestyle final
8pm-10:30pmWomen’s 800m freestyle heats
Men’s 100m butterfly heats
Women’s 200m backstroke heats
Mixed 4×100 medley heats
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
12pm-3pmTBCKokugikan Arena
6pm-9pmTBC
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pm-2pmWomen’s singles semi-finalsTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
4pm-6pmMen’s singles semi-finals
9pm-11:10pmWomen’s singles bronze medal match
Women’s singles gold medal match
Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pm-9pmMen’s singles quarter-finalsAriake Tennis Park
Women’s singles semi-finals
Women’s doubles semi-finals
Mixed doubles quarter-finals
Sailing
TimeEventVenue
1pm-7pmMen’s RS:XEnoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s RS:X
Men’s laser
Women’s laser radial
Men’s finn
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Mixed foiling Nacra 17
Canoeing – Slalom
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:45pmWomen’s canoe (C1) semi-finalsKasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Women’s canoe (C1) final
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
8pm-11pmMen’s group stage (1 match)Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Gymnastics – Artistic
TimeEventVenue
8:50pm-11pmWomen’s individual all-around finalAriake Gymnastics Centre

Day 7 (Friday, July 30)

Surfing
TimeEventVenue
8am-5pmReserve day 2Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Golf
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-4:30pmMen’s tournament round 2Kasumigaseki Country Club
Equestrian – Eventing
TimeEventVenue
9am-12:10pmEventing dressage team and individual-Session 1Equestrian Park
6:30pm-9:55pmEventing dressage team and individual-Session 2
Athletics
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:30pmMen’s 3000m steeplechase round 1Olympic Stadium
Men’s high jump qualifying round
Men’s discus throw qualifying round
Women’s 800m round 1
Men’s 400m hurdles round 1
Women’s 100m round 1
8pm-10:10pmWomen’s 5000m round 1
Women’s triple jump qualifying round
Women’s shot-put qualifying round
Men’s 4x400m relay round 1
Men’s 10,000m final
Badminton
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:30pmWomen’s singles quarter-finalsMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
Mixed doubles bronze medal match
4:30pm-10:30pmMixed doubles gold medal match
Women’s singles quarter-finals
Men’s doubles semi-finals
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-12:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)Shiokaze Park
4pm-6:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
9pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
Handball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:30pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm-6:45pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:30pm-12amMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Rowing
TimeEventVenue
10am-12:10pmWomen’s single sculls final CSea Forest Waterway
Men’s single sculls final C
Women’s single sculls final B
Men’s single sculls final B
Women’s single sculls final A
Men’s single sculls final A
Women’s eight final A
Men’s eight final A
Rugby Sevens
TimeEventVenue
10am-1pmWomen’s group stage (6 matches)Tokyo Stadium
5:30pm-8:30pmWomen’s classification 9-12 (2 matches)
Women’s quarter-finals (4 matches)
Shooting-Rifle and Pistol
TimeEventVenue
10am-4pm25m pistol women’s qualificationAsaka Shooting Range
25m pistol women’s final
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Ariake Arena
3:20pm-7:10pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:40pm-12:30amMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Archery
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-12:15pmWomen’s 1/8 eliminationsYumenoshima Park Archery Field
3:45pm-6:20pmWomen’s individual quarter-finals
Women’s individual semi-finals
Women’s individual bronze medal match
Women’s individual gold medal match
Hockey
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:15pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am-2:45pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm-11:15pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm-11:45pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm-4:40pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
6:20pm-8:20pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
10pm-12amWomen’s group stage (1 match)
Cycling – BMX Racing
TimeEventVenue
11am-1:20pmMen’s racing semi-finalsAomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s racing semi-final
Men’s racing final
Women’s racing final
Fencing
TimeEventVenue
11am-4:50pmMen’s epee team table of 16Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s epee team quarter-finals
Men’s epee team classification 5-8
Men’s epee team semi-finals
Men’s epee team classification 5-6
Men’s epee team classification 7-8
7:30pm-9:35pmMen’s epee team bronze medal bout
Men’s epee team gold medal bout
Judo
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-3:30pmWomen’s 78kg elimination roundsNippon Budokan
Women’s 78kg quarter-finals
Men’s 100kg elimination rounds
Men’s 100kg quarter-finals
6pm-8:40pmWomen’s 78kg repechage
Women’s 78kg semi-finals
Men’s 100kg repechage
Men’s 100kg semi-finals
Women’s 78kg bronze medal bout
Women’s 78kg gold medal bout
Men’s 100kg bronze medal bout
Men’s 100kg gold medal bout
Swimming
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-1:30pmWomen’s 200m breaststroke finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m backstroke final
Women’s 200m backstroke semi-finals
Men’s 200m IM final
Women’s 100m freestyle final
Men’s 100m butterfly semi-finals
8pm-10:30pmMen’s 50m freestyle heats
Women’s 50m freestyle heats
Men’s 1500m freestyle heats
Women’s 4x100m IM heats
Men’s 4x100m medley heats
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
12pm-3:30pmTBCKokugikan Arena
6pm-9:30pmTBC
Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pm-9pmMen’s singles semi-finalsAriake Tennis Park
Men’s doubles bronze medal match
Men’s doubles gold medal match
Mixed doubles semi-finals
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
1pm-4pmMen’s group stage (1 match)Yokohama Baseball Stadium
8pm-11pmMen’s group stage (1 match)
Sailing
TimeEventVenue
1pm-7pmMen’s laserEnoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s laser radial
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Men’s 49er
Women’s 49er FX
Gymnastics – Trampoline
TimeEventVenue
2pm-4:25pmWomen’s qualificationAriake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s final
Canoeing – Slalom
TimeEventVenue
3pm-6pmMen’s kayak (K1) semi-finalsKasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Men’s kayak (K1) final
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:40pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm-10pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
Diving
TimeEventVenue
4pm-6:30pmWomen’s 3m springboard preliminaryTokyo Aquatics Centre
Football
TimeEventVenue
6pm-9pmWomen’s quarter-finalMiyagi Stadium
7pm-10pmWomen’s quarter-finalIbaraki Kashima Stadium
8pm-11pmWomen’s quarter-finalSaitama Stadium
9pm-12amWomen’s quarter-finalInternational Stadium Yokohama
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
9pm-11:10pmMen’s singles bronze medal matchTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s singles gold medal match

Day 8 (Saturday, July 31)

Surfing
TimeEventVenue
8am-5pmReserve day 3Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Golf
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-4:30pmMen’s tournament round 3Kasumigaseki Country Club
Equestrian – Eventing
TimeEventVenue
9am-12:10pmEventing dressage team and individual-Session 3Equestrian Park
Triathlon
TimeEventVenue
9:30am-11:30amMixed relay finalOdaiba Marine Park
Athletics
TimeEventVenue
10am-1pmWomen’s 400m hurdles round 1Olympic Stadium
Women’s discus throw qualifying round
Men’s pole vault qualifying round
Men’s 800m round 1
Women’s 100m hurdles qualifying round
Men’s 100m preliminary round
8pm-10:55pmMen’s long jump qualifying round
Women’s 100m semi-finals
Men’s 100m round 1
Men’s discus throw final
Women’s 800m semi-finals
Mixed 4x400m relay final
Women’s 100m final
Badminton
TimeEventVenue
10am-4pmMen’s singles quarter-finalsMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s doubles semi-finals
7pm-12amWomen’s singles semi-finals
Men’s doubles bronze medal match
Men’s doubles gold medal match
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-12:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)Shiokaze Park
4pm-6:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (2 matches)
Men’s or women’s lucky loser (1 match)
9pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s lucky loser (3 matches)
Handball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:30pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm-6:45pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:30pm-12amWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
Rugby Sevens
TimeEventVenue
10am-1pmWomen’s classification 5-12 (4 matches)Tokyo Stadium
Women’s semi-finals (2 matches)
5:30pm-8:30pmWomen’s classification 5-8 (2 matches)
Women’s bronze medal match
Women’s gold medal match
Shooting-Shotgun
TimeEventVenue
10am-3:45pmMixed trap qualificationAsaka Shooting Range-Shotgun
Mixed trap final
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Ariake Arena
3:20pm-7:10pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:40pm-12:30amWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
Archery
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-12:15pmMen’s 1/8 eliminationsYumenoshima Park Archery Field
3:45pm-6:20pmMen’s individual quarter-finals
Men’s individual semi-finals
Men’s individual bronze medal match
Men’s individual gold medal match
Hockey
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:15pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
11am-2:45pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 2
7:30pm-11:15pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmMen’s group stage (1 match)Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm-4:40pmMen’s group stage (1 match)
6:20pm-8:20pmMen’s group stage (1 match)
10pm-12amMen’s group stage (1 match)
Fencing
TimeEventVenue
11am-4:50pmWomen’s sabre team table of 16Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s sabre team quarter-finals
Women’s sabre team classification 5-8
Women’s sabre team semi-finals
Women’s sabre team classification 5-6
Women’s sabre team classification 7-8
7:30pm-9:35pmWomen’s sabre team bronze medal bout
Women’s sabre team gold medal bout
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
11am-1:40pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
3:10pm-5:50pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
7:20pm-10pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Cycling – BMX Freestyle
TimeEventVenue
11:10am-1:20pmMen’s freestyle park seedingAomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s freestyle park seeding
Judo
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-3:30pmMixed team elimination roundsNippon Budokan
Mixed team quarter-finals
Mixed team repechage
Mixed team semi-finals
6pm-8:30pmMixed team bronze medal bout
Mixed team gold medal bout
Swimming
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-1:30pmMen’s 100m butterfly finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 200m backstroke final
Women’s 800m freestyle final
Men’s 50m freestyle semi-finals
Women’s 50m freestyle semi-finals
Mixed 4x100m medley final
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
12pm-2:30pmTBCKokugikan Arena
6pm-8:30pmTBC
Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pm-9pmMen’s singles bronze medal matchAriake Tennis Park
Women’s singles bronze medal match
Women’s singles gold medal match
Women’s doubles bronze medal match
Mixed doubles bronze medal match
Weightlifting
TimeEventVenue
12:50pm-3pmMen’s 81kg and 96kg group BTokyo International Forum
4:50pm-7pmMen’s 81kg group A
8:50pm-11pmMen’s 96kg group A
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
1pm-4pmMen’s group stage (1 match)Yokohama Baseball Stadium
8pm-11pmMen’s group stage (1 match)
Sailing
TimeEventVenue
1pm-7pmMen’s finnEnoshima Yacht Harbour
Men’s 49er
Women’s 49er FX
Mixed foiling nacra
Women’s RS:X medal race
Men’s RS:X medal race
Shooting-Rifle and Pistol
TimeEventVenue
1pm-6:10pm50m rifle women’s qualificationAsaka Shooting Range
50m rifle women’s final
Gymnastics – Trampoline
TimeEventVenue
2pm-4:25pmMen’s qualificationAriake Gymnastics Centre
Men’s final
Diving
TimeEventVenue
4pm-5:30pmWomen’s 3m springboard semi-finalsTokyo Aquatics Centre
Football
TimeEventVenue
6pm-9pmMen’s quarter-finalMiyagi Stadium
7pm-10pmMen’s quarter-finalIbaraki Kashima Stadium
8pm-11pmMen’s quarter-finalSaitama Stadium
9pm-12amMen’s quarter-finalInternational Stadium Yokohama

Day 9 (Sunday, August 1)

Surfing
TimeEventVenue
8am-5pmReserve day 4Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Golf
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-5pmMen’s tournament final roundKasumigaseki Country Club
Equestrian – Eventing
TimeEventVenue
9am-12:55pmCross country team and individualSea Forrest Cross-Country Course
Shooting
TimeEventVenue
9:30am-2:15pm25m rapid fire pistol men’s qualificationAsaka Shooting Range
Athletics
TimeEventVenue
10am-1pmWomen’s hammer throw qualifying roundOlympic Stadium
Women’s 3000m steeplechase round 1
Women’s long jump qualifying round
Women’s shot-put final
Men’s 400m round 1
8pm-10:55pmMen’s high jump final
Men’s 100m semi-finals
Women’s 100m hurdles semi-finals
Women’s triple jump final
Men’s 800m semi-finals
Men’s 400m hurdles semi-finals
Men’s 100m final
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-11:50amMen’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches)Shiokaze Park
2pm-3:50pmMen’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches)
6pm-7:50pmMen’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches)
10pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches)
Fencing
TimeEventVenue
10am-5:30pmMen’s foil team table of 16Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s foil team quarter-finals
Men’s foil team classification 5-8
Men’s foil team semi-finals
Men’s foil team classification 5-6
Men’s foil team classification 7-8
7:30pm-10:15pmMen’s foil team bronze medal bout
Men’s foil team gold medal bout
Handball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:30pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm-6:45pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:30pm-12amMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Ariake Arena
3:20pm-7:10pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:40pm-12:30amMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Hockey
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:45pmMen’s quarter-finals (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
7:30pm-11:45pmMen’s quarter-finals (2 matches)
Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm-4:40pmMen’s group stage (1 match)
6:20pm-8:20pmMen’s group stage (1 match)
10pm-12amWomen’s group stage (1 match)
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
11am-2pmMen’s team round of 16Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team round of 16
3:30pm-6:30pmMen’s team round of 16
Women’s team round of 16
8:30pm-11:30pmMen’s team round of 16
Women’s team round of 16
Cycling – BMX Freestyle
TimeEventVenue
11:10am-1:45pmMen’s freestyle park finalAomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s freestyle park final
Swimming
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-1:30pmMen’s 50m freestyle finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 50m freestyle final
Men’s 1500m freestyle final
Women’s 4x100m medley final
Men’s 4×100 medley final
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
12pm-2:15pmTBCKokugikan Arena
6pm-8:15pmTBC
Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pm-9pmMen’s singles gold medal matchAriake Tennis Park
Women’s doubles gold medal match
Mixed doubles gold medal match
Wrestling
TimeEventVenue
12pm-2pmMen’s Greco-Roman 60kg round of 16Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 76kg round of 16
Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg round of 16
Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 76kg quarter-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg quarter-finals
7:15pm-8:15pmMen’s Greco-Roman 60kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 76kg semi-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg semi-finals
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
1pm-4pmMen’s knockout stage (1 match)Yokohama Baseball Stadium
8pm-11pmMen’s knockout stage (1 match)
Sailing
TimeEventVenue
1pm-7pmMen’s finnEnoshima Yacht Harbour
Men’s 470
Women’s 470
Mixed foiling nacra
Men’s laser medal race
Women’s laser radial medal race
Badminton
TimeEventVenue
2pm-5pmMen’s singles semi-finalsMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
9:30pm-12amWomen’s singles bronze medal match
Women’s singles gold medal match
Weightlifting
TimeEventVenue
2:50pm-5pmWomen’s 76kg group BTokyo International Forum
8:50pm-11pmWomen’s 76kg group A
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:40pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm-10pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
Diving
TimeEventVenue
4pm-5:30pmWomen’s 3m springboard finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
Artistic Gymnastics
TimeEventVenue
6pm-9pmMen’s floor exercise finalAriake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s vault final
Men’s pommel horse final
Women’s uneven bars final

Day 10 (Monday, August 2)

Shooting-Rifle and Pistol
TimeEventVenue
9:30am-7pm25m rapid fire pistol men’s qualificationAsaka Shooting Range
50m rifle men’s qualification
25m rapid fire pistol men’s final
50m rifle men’s final
Athletics
TimeEventVenue
10am-12:55pmMen’s hammer throw qualifying roundOlympic Stadium
Women’s 1500m round 1
Men’s long jump final
Women’s 200m round 1
Women’s 100m hurdles final
8pm-11pmMen’s pole vault qualifying round
Women’s 200m semi-finals
Women’s discus throw final
Men’s 400m semi-finals
Women’s 400m hurdles semi-finals
Men’s 3000m steeplechase final
Women’s 5000m final
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-11:50amMen’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches)Shiokaze Park
2pm-3:50pmMen’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches)
6pm-7:50pmMen’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches)
10pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s round of 16 (2 matches)
Handball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:30pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm-6:45pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:30pm-12amWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)Ariake Arena
3:20pm-7:10pmWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:40pm-12:30amWomen’s group stage (2 matches)
Canoeing – Sprint
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2pmWomen’s kayak single 200m heatsSea Forest Waterway
Men’s canoe double 1000m heats
Men’s kayak single 1000m heats
Women’s kayak double 500m heats
Women’s kayak single 200m quarter-finals
Men’s canoe double 1000m quarter-finals
Men’s kayak single 1000m quarter-finals
Women’s kayak double 500m quarter-finals
Hockey
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:45pmWomen’s quarter-finals (2 matches)Oi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
7:30pm-11:45pmWomen’s quarter-finals (2 matches)
Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)Saitama Super Arena
2:40pm-4:40pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
6:20pm-8:20pmWomen’s group stage (1 match)
10pm-12amWomen’s group stage (1 match)
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
11am-2pmMen’s team round of 16Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team round of 16
3:30pm-6:30pmMen’s team quarter-finals
Women’s team quarter-finals
8:30pm-11:30pmMen’s team quarter-finals
Women’s team quarter-finals
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
11am-1:40pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
3:10pm-5:50pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
7:20pm-10pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Wrestling
TimeEventVenue
12pm-2:30pmMen’s Greco-Roman 60kg repechageMakuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 76kg repechage
Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg repechage
Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg round of 16
Women’s freestyle 68kg round of 16
Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg round of 16
Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 68kg quarter-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 97 kg quarter-finals
7:15pm-11pmMen’s Greco-Roman 77kg semi-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 68kg semi-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg bronze medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg gold medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg bronze medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 76kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 76kg gold medal bout
Weightlifting
TimeEventVenue
12:50pm-3pmWomen’s 87kg and 87kg group BTokyo International Forum
4:50pm-7pmWomen’s 87kg group A
8:50pm-11pmWomen’s 87kg group A
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
1pm-4pmMen’s knockout stage (1 match)Yokohama Baseball Stadium
8pm-11pmMen’s knockout stage (1 match)
Sailing
TimeEventVenue
1pm-7pmMen’s 470Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s 470
Women’s 49er FX medal race
Men’s 49er medal race
Badminton
TimeEventVenue
2pm-4:30pmWomen’s doubles bronze medal matchMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s doubles gold medal match
9pm-12amMen’s singles bronze medal match
Men’s singles gold medal match
Diving
TimeEventVenue
4pm-6:30pmMen’s 3m springboard preliminaryTokyo Aquatics Centre
Cycling – Track
TimeEventVenue
4:30pm-7:30pmWomen’s team sprint qualifyingIzu Velodrome
Women’s team pursuit qualifying
Women’s team sprint first round
Men’s team pursuit qualifying
Women’s team sprint final
Equestrian – Eventing
TimeEventVenue
6pm-11:25pmJumping team final and individual qualifierEquestrian Park
Jumping individual final
Football
TimeEventVenue
6pm-9pmWomen’s semi-finalIbaraki Kashima Stadium
9pm-12amWomen’s semi-finalInternational Stadium Yokohama
Gymnastics – Artistic
TimeEventVenue
6pm-8:15pmMen’s rings finalAriake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s floor exercise final
Men’s vault final
Artistic Swimming
TimeEventVenue
8:30pm-10:30pmDuets preliminary free routineTokyo Aquatics Centre

Day 11 (Tuesday, August 3)

Athletics
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:35pmMen’s triple jump qualifying roundOlympic Stadium
Men’s 1500m round 1
Women’s javelin throw qualifying round
Women’s 400m round 1
Women’s long jump final
Men’s 200m round 1
Men’s 400m hurdles round 1
8pm-10:55pmMen’s 110m hurdles round 1
Men’s shot-put qualifying round
Men’s pole vault final
Men’s 5000m round 1
Women’s hammer throw final
Men’s 200m semi-finals
Women’s 800m final
Women’s 200m final
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-11:50amWomen’s quarter-finals (2 matches)Shiokaze Park
10pm-11:50pmWomen’s quarter-finals (2 matches)
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-12pmMen’s quarter-finalAriake Arena
2pm-4pmMen’s quarter-final
6pm-8pmMen’s quarter-final
10:30pm-12:30amMen’s quarter-final
Canoeing – Sprint
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:15pmWomen’s kayak single 200m semi-finalsSea Forest Waterway
Men’s canoe double 1000m semi-finals
Men’s kayak single 1000m semi-finals
Women’s kayak double 500m semi-finals
Women’s kayak single 200m final
Men’s canoe double 1000m final
Men’s kayak single 1000m final
Women’s kayak double 500m final
Handball
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-12:30pmMen’s quarter-finalYoyogi National Stadium
2:15pm-4:15pmMen’s quarter-final
6pm-8pmMen’s quarter-final
9:45pm-11:45pmMen’s quarter-final
Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmMen’s quarter-finalSaitama Super Arena
2:40pm-4:40pmMen’s quarter-final
6:20pm-8:20pmMen’s quarter-final
10pm-12amMen’s quarter-final
Diving
TimeEventVenue
11am-12:30pmMen’s 3m springboard semi-finalsTokyo Aquatics Centre
4pm-5:30pmMen’s 3m springboard final
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
11am-2pmMen’s team quarter-finalsTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s team quarter-finals
3:30pm-6:30pmMen’s team quarter-finals
Women’s team quarter-finals
8:30pm-11:30pmWomen’s team semi-finals
Hockey
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-1:15pmMen’s semi-finalOi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm-9:45pmMen’s semi-final
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
12pm-2:30pmTBCKokugikan Arena
6pm-8:30pmTBC
Wrestling
TimeEventVenue
12pm-2:30pmMen’s Greco-Roman 77kg repechageMakuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 68kg repechage
Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg repechage
Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg round of 16
Women’s freestyle 62kg round of 16
Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg round of 16
Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 62kg quarter-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 87 kg quarter-finals
7:15pm-11pmMen’s Greco-Roman 67kg semi-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 62kg semi-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg bronze medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg gold medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg bronze medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 68kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 68kg gold medal bout
Weightlifting
TimeEventVenue
2:50pm-5pmMen’s 109kg group BTokyo International Forum
8:50pm-11pmMen’s 109kg group A
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:40pmWomen’s quarter-finals (2 matches)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm-10pmWomen’s quarter-finals (2 matches)
Sailing
TimeEventVenue
3:30pm-5:50pmMen’s finn medal raceEnoshima Yacht Harbour
Mixed foiling nacra 17 medal race
Cycling – Track
TimeEventVenue
4:30pm-7:10pmWomen’s team pursuit first roundIzu Velodrome
Women’s team sprint qualifying
Men’s team pursuit first round
Men’s team sprint first round
Women’s team pursuit final
Men’s team sprint final
Football
TimeEventVenue
6pm-9pmMen’s semi-finalIbaraki Kashima Stadium
9pm-12amMen’s semi-finalSaitama Stadium
Gymnastics – Artistic
TimeEventVenue
6pm-8:15pmMen’s parallel bars finalAriake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s balance beam final
Men’s horizontal bar final
Sport Climbing
TimeEventVenue
6pm-11:40pmMen’s combined qualificationAomi Urban Sports Park
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
8pm-11pmMen’s knockout stage (1 match)Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Equestrian – Jumping
TimeEventVenue
8pm-11:45pmJumping individual qualifierEquestrian Park
Artistic Swimming
TimeEventVenue
8:30pm-10pmDuets technical routineTokyo Aquatics Centre

Day 12 (Wednesday, August 4)

Marathon Swimming
TimeEventVenue
8am-11amWomen’s 10km finalOdaiba Marine Park
Golf
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-4:30pmWomen’s tournament round 1Kasumigaseki Country Club
Athletics
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:15pmMen’s 100m decathlonOlympic Stadium
Men’s javelin throw qualifying round
Women’s heptathlon 100m hurdles
Men’s decathlon long jump
Women’s heptathlon high jump
Men’s 110m hurdles semi-finals
Men’s decathlon shot put
Women’s 400m hurdles final
7:30pm-11pmMen’s decathlon high jump
Women’s 1500m semi-finals
Women’s heptathlon shot put
Women’s 400m semi-finals
Women’s 3000m steeplechase final
Men’s hammer throw final
Women’s heptathlon 200m
Men’s 800m final
Men’s decathlon 400m
Men’s 200m final
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-11:50amMen’s quarter-finals (2 matches)Shiokaze Park
10pm-11:50pmMen’s quarter-finals (2 matches)
Skateboarding-Park
TimeEventVenue
10am-2:45pmWomen’s tournamentAomi Urban Sports Park
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-12pmWomen’s quarter-finalAriake Arena
2pm-4pmWomen’s quarter-final
6pm-8pmWomen’s quarter-final
10:30pm-12:30amWomen’s quarter-final
Canoeing – Sprint
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-1:40pmMen’s kayak single 200m heatsSea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 200m heats
Women’s kayak single 500m heats
Men’s kayak double 1000m heats
Men’s kayak single 200m quarter-finals
Women’s canoe single 200m quarter-finals
Women’s kayak single 500m quarter-finals
Men’s kayak double 1000m quarter-finals
Handball
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-12:30pmWomen’s quarter-finalYoyogi National Stadium
2:15pm-4:15pmWomen’s quarter-final
6pm-8pmWomen’s quarter-final
9:45pm-11:45pmWomen’s quarter-final
Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1pmWomen’s quarter-finalSaitama Super Arena
2:40pm-4:40pmWomen’s quarter-final
6:20pm-8:20pmWomen’s quarter-final
10pm-12amWomen’s quarter-final
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
11am-2pmWomen’s team semi-finalsTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
3:30pm-6:30pmMen’s team semi-finals
8:30pm-11:30pmMen’s team semi-finals
Hockey
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-1:15pmWomen’s semi-finalOi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
7:30pm-9:15pmWomen’s semi-final
Wrestling
TimeEventVenue
12pm-2:30pmMen’s Greco-Roman 67kg repechageMakuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 62kg repechage
Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 57kg round of 16
Women’s freestyle 57kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 86kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 57kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 57kg quarter-finals
Men’s freestyle 86kg quarter-finals
7:15pm-11pmMen’s freestyle 57kg semi-finals
Men’s freestyle 86kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 57kg semi-finals
Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg bronze medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg gold medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg bronze medal bout
Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 62kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 62kg gold medal bout
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
1pm-4pmMen’s knockout stage (1 match)Yokohama Baseball Stadium
8pm-11pmMen’s semi-final
Weightlifting
TimeEventVenue
2:50pm-5pmMen’s 109kg group BTokyo International Forum
8:50pm-11pmMen’s 109kg group A
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
3pm-6pmTBCKokugikan Arena
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:40pmMen’s quarter-finals (2 matches)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
7:20pm-10pmMen’s quarter-finals (2 matches)
Sailing
TimeEventVenue
3:30pm-5:50pmMen’s 470 medal raceEnoshima Yacht Harbour
Women’s 470 medal race
Diving
TimeEventVenue
4pm-6:30pmWomen’s 10m platform preliminaryTokyo Aquatics Centre
Cycling – Track
TimeEventVenue
4:30pm-8pmMen’s sprint qualifyingIzu Velodrome
Women’s keirin first round
Men’s sprint 1/32 finals
Women’s keirin first round repechages
Men’s sprint 1/32 finals repechages
Men’s team pursuit final
Men’s sprint 1/16 finals
Men’s sprint 1/16 finals repechages
Sport Climbing
TimeEventVenue
6pm-11:40pmWomen’s combined qualificationAomi Urban Sports Park
Equestrian – Jumping
TimeEventVenue
8pm-10:30pmJumping individual finalEquestrian Park
Artistic Swimming
TimeEventVenue
8:30pm-10pmDuets free routine finalTokyo Aquatics Centre

Day 13 (Thursday, August 5)

Marathon Swimming
TimeEventVenue
8am-11amMen’s 10km finalOdaiba Marine Park
Golf
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-4:30pmWomen’s tournament round 2Kasumigaseki Country Club
Athletics
TimeEventVenue
10am-3:50pmMen’s decathlon 110m hurdlesOlympic Stadium
Women’s high jump qualifying round
Women’s heptathlon long jump
Men’s decathlon discus throw
Women’s 4x100m relay round 1
Men’s triple jump final
Men’s shot-put final
Men’s 4x100m relay round 1
Men’s 110m hurdles final
Men’s decathlon pole vault
Women’s heptathlon javelin throw
8pm-10:45pmMen’s decathlon javelin throw
Women’s pole vault final
Women’s 4x400m relay round 1
Men’s 1500m semi-finals
Men’s 400m final
Women’s heptathlon 800m
Men’s decathlon 1500m
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-11:50amMen’s or women’s semi-finals (2 matches)Shiokaze Park
10pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s semi-finals (2 matches)
Skateboarding-Park
TimeEventVenue
10am-2:45pmMen’s tournamentAomi Urban Sports Park
Canoeing – Sprint
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:05pmMen’s kayak single 200m semi-finalsSea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 200m semi-finals
Women’s kayak single 500m semi-finals
Men’s kayak double 1000m semi-finals
Men’s kayak single 200m final
Women’s canoe single 200m final
Women’s kayak single 500m final
Men’s kayak double 1000m final
Diving
TimeEventVenue
11am-12:30pmWomen’s 10m platform semi-finalsTokyo Aquatics Centre
4pm-5:30pmWomen’s 10m platform final
Karate
TimeEventVenue
11am-3:35pmWomen’s kata elimination roundNippon Budokan
Women’s kata ranking round
Men’s kumite -67kg elimination round
6pm-10:30pmWomen’s kumite -55kg elimination round
Women’s kata bronze medal bout
Women’s kata gold medal bout
Men’s kumite -67kg semi-finals
Women’s kumite -55kg semi-finals
Men’s kumite -67kg final bout
Women’s kumite -55kg final bout
Hockey
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-1:15pmMen’s bronze medal matchOi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm-10:30pmMen’s gold medal match
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pm-3pmWomen’s team bronze medal matchTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
8:30pm-11:40pmWomen’s team gold medal match
Wrestling
TimeEventVenue
12pm-2:30pmMen’s freestyle 57kg repechageMakuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 57kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 86kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 74kg round of 16
Women’s freestyle 53kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 125kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 74kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 53kg quarter-finals
Men’s freestyle 125kg quarter-finals
7:15pm-11pmMen’s freestyle 74kg semi-finals
Men’s freestyle 125kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 53kg semi-finals
Men’s freestyle 57kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 57kg gold medal bout
Men’s freestyle 86kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 86kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 57kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 57kg gold medal bout
Modern Pentathlon
TimeEventVenue
2pm-8:30pmWomen’s fencing ranking roundMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s fencing ranking round
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
2pm-4pmMen’s semi-finalAriake Arena
10pm-12amMen’s semi-final
Basketball
TimeEventVenue
2:15pm-4:15pmMen’s semi-finalSaitama Super Arena
9pm-11pmMen’s semi-final
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5pmTBCKokugikan Arena
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:40pmWomen’s classification matches (5th-8th)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Women’s semi-final
7:20pm-10pmWomen’s classification matches (5th-8th)
Women’s semi-final
Cycling – Track
TimeEventVenue
4:30pm-7:50pmMen’s omnium finalIzu Velodrome
Men’s sprint 1/8 finals
Women’s Keirin second round
Men’s sprint 1/8 finals repechages
Men’s sprint 1/4 finals
Women’s keirin third round
Women’s keirin final
Men’s sprint place races 5-8
Race Walk
TimeEventVenue
5:30pm-7:05pmMen’s 20km finalSapporo Odori Park
Football
TimeEventVenue
6pm-9pmWomen’s bronze medal matchIbaraki Kashima Stadium
Handball
TimeEventVenue
6pm-8pmMen’s semi-finalYoyogi National Stadium
10pm-12amMen’s semi-final
Sport Climbing
TimeEventVenue
6:30pm-11:20pmMen’s combined finalAomi Urban Sports Park
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
8pm-11pmMen’s semi-finalYokohama Baseball Stadium

Day 14 (Friday, August 6)

Race Walk
TimeEventVenue
6:30am-11amMen’s 50km finalSapporo Odori Park
5:30pm-7:15pmWomen’s 20km finalSapporo Odori Park
Golf
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-4:30pmWomen’s tournament round 3Kasumigaseki Country Club
Canoeing – Sprint
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-12:40pmWomen’s canoe double 500m heatsSea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 1000m heats
Women’s kayak four 500m heats
Men’s kayak four 500m heats
Women’s canoe double 500m semi-finals
Women’s canoe single 1000m semi-finals
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1:50pmWomen’s bronze medal matchShiokaze Park
Women’s gold medal match
Karate
TimeEventVenue
11am-3:35pmMen’s kata elimination roundNippon Budokan
Men’s kata ranking round
Women’s kumite -61kg elimination round
6pm-10:30pmMen’s kumite -75kg elimination round
Men’s kata bronze medal bout
Men’s kata gold medal bout
Women’s kumite -61kg semi-finals
Men’s kumite -75kg semi-finals
Women’s kumite -61kg final bout
Men’s kumite -75kg final bout
Gymnastics – Rhythmic
TimeEventVenue
11:20am-2:15pmWomen’s individual all-around qualificationAriake Gymnastics Centre
3:50pm-6:45pmWomen’s individual all-around qualification
Hockey
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-1:15pmWomen’s bronze medal matchOi Hockey Stadium – Pitch 1
8pm-10:30pmWomen’s gold medal match
Football
TimeEventVenue
12pm-3pmWomen’s gold medal matchOlympic Stadium
9pm-12amMen’s bronze medal matchSaitama Stadium
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pm-3pmMen’s team bronze medal matchTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
8:30pm-11:40pmMen’s team gold medal match
Wrestling
TimeEventVenue
12pm-2:30pmMen’s freestyle 74kg repechageMakuhari Messe Hall A
Women’s freestyle 53kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 125kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 65kg round of 16
Women’s freestyle 50kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 97kg round of 16
Men’s freestyle 65kg quarter-finals
Women’s freestyle 50kg quarter-finals
Men’s freestyle 97kg quarter-finals
7:15pm-11pmMen’s freestyle 65kg semi-finals
Men’s freestyle 97kg semi-finals
Women’s freestyle 50kg semi-finals
Men’s freestyle 74kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 74kg gold medal bout
Men’s freestyle 125kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 125kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 53kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 53kg gold medal bout
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
2pm-4pmWomen’s semi-finalAriake Arena
10pm-12amWomen’s semi-final
Basketball
TimeEventVenue
2:15pm-4:15pmWomen’s semi-finalSaitama Super Arena
9pm-11pmWomen’s semi-final
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:30pmTBCKokugikan Arena
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:40pmMen’s classification matches (5th-8th)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s semi-final
7:20pm-10pmMen’s classification matches (5th-8th)
Men’s semi-final
Modern Pentathlon
TimeEventVenue
3:30pm-9:30pmWomen’s swimmingTokyo Stadium
Women’s fencing bonus round
Women’s riding show jumping
Women’s laser-run
Diving
TimeEventVenue
4pm-6:30pmMen’s 10m platform preliminaryTokyo Aquatics Centre
Cycling – Track
TimeEventVenue
4:30pm-8:15pmWomen’s sprint qualifyingIzu Velodrome
Men’s sprint final
Women’s sprint 1/32 finals
Women’s sprint 1/32 repechages
Women’s Madison final
Women’s sprint 1/16 finals
Women’s sprint 1/16 repechages
Handball
TimeEventVenue
6pm-8pmWomen’s semi-finalYoyogi National Stadium
10pm-12amWomen’s semi-final
Sport Climbing
TimeEventVenue
6:30pm-11:20pmWomen’s combined finalAomi Urban Sports Park
Athletics
TimeEventVenue
8pm-11:55pmMen’s 4x400m relay round 1Olympic Stadium
Women’s javelin throw final
Men’s 5000m final
Women’s 400m final
Women’s 1500m final
Women’s 4x100m relay final
Men’s 4x100m relay final
Equestrian – Jumping
TimeEventVenue
8pm-11:05pmJumping team qualifierEquestrian Park
Artistic Swimming
TimeEventVenue
8:30pm-10:30pmTeams technical routineTokyo Aquatics Centre

Day 15 (Saturday, August 7)

Marathon
TimeEventVenue
8am-11:15amWomen’s marathon finalSapporo Odori Park
Golf
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-5amWomen’s tournament final roundKasumigaseki Country Club
Canoeing – Sprint
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-1:50pmWomen’s canoe double 500m semi-finalsSea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 1000m semi-finals
Women’s kayak four 500m semi-finals
Men’s kayak four 500m semi-finals
Women’s canoe double 500m final
Women’s canoe single 1000m final
Women’s kayak four 500m final
Men’s kayak four 500m final
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-1:10pmWomen’s classification (2 matches)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
2:40pm-4pmWomen’s bronze medal match
5:30pm-7:20pmWomen’s gold medal match
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
11am-1:50pmMen’s bronze medal matchShiokaze Park
Men’s gold medal match
Diving
TimeEventVenue
11am-12:30pmMen’s 10m platform semi-finalsTokyo Aquatics Centre
4pm-5:30pmMen’s 10m platform final
Gymnastics – Rhythmic
TimeEventVenue
11am-1:40pmWomen’s group all-around qualificationAriake Gymnastics Centre
4:20pm-6:50pmWomen’s individual all-around final
Basketball
TimeEventVenue
12:30pm-2:30pmMen’s gold medal matchSaitama Super Arena
5pm-7pmWomen’s bronze medal match
9pm-11pmMen’s bronze medal match
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
1pm-4pmMen’s bronze medal matchYokohama Baseball Stadium
8pm-11:30pmMen’s gold medal match
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
2:30pm-4:30pmMen’s bronze medal matchAriake Arena
10:15pm-12:30amMen’s gold medal match
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5pmTBCKokugikan Arena
Karate
TimeEventVenue
3pm-9:15pmWomen’s kumite 61kg elimination roundNippon Budokan
Men’s kumite 75kg elimination round
Women’s kumite 61kg semi-finals
Men’s kumite 75kg semi-finals
Women’s kumite 61kg final
Men’s kumite 75kg final
Modern Pentathlon
TimeEventVenue
3:30pm-9:30pmMen’s swimmingTokyo Stadium
Men’s fencing bonus round
Men’s riding show jumping
Men’s laser-run
Cycling – Track
TimeEventVenue
4:30pm-7:25pmWomen’s sprint 1/8 finalsIzu Velodrome
Men’s keirin first round
Women’s sprint 1/8 finals repechages
Men’s keirin first round repechages
Women’s sprint 1/4 finals
Men’s Madison final
Handball
TimeEventVenue
6pm-8pmMen’s bronze medal matchYoyogi National Stadium
10pm-12:30amMen’s gold medal match
Wrestling
TimeEventVenue
7:45pm-11pmMen’s freestyle 65kg repechageMakuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s freestyle 97kg repechage
Women’s freestyle 50kg repechage
Men’s freestyle 65kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 65kg gold medal bout
Men’s freestyle 97kg bronze medal bout
Men’s freestyle 97kg gold medal bout
Women’s freestyle 50kg bronze medal bout
Women’s freestyle 50kg gold medal bout
Athletics
TimeEventVenue
8pm-11:20pmWomen’s high jump finalOlympic Stadium
Women’s 10,000m final
Men’s javelin throw final
Men’s 1500m final
Women’s 4x400m relay final
Men’s 4x400m relay final
Equestrian – Jumping
TimeEventVenue
8pm-10:20pmJumping team finalEquestrian Park
Artistic Swimming
TimeEventVenue
8:30pm-10pmDuets free routine finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
Football
TimeEventVenue
9:30pm-12:30amMen’s gold medal matchInternational Stadium Yokohama

Day 16 (Sunday, August 8)

Marathon
TimeEventVenue
8am-10:45amMen’s finalOlympic Stadium
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-12pmWomen’s bronze medal matchAriake Arena
2:30pm-5pmWomen’s gold medal match
Water Polo
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-1:10pmMen’s classification (2 matches)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
2:40pm-4pmMen’s bronze medal match
5:30pm-7:20pmMen’s gold medal match
Track Cycling
TimeEventVenue
11am-2:15pmWomen’s omniumIzu Velodrome
Women’s sprint final
Men’s keirin second round
Men’s keirin third round
Men’s keirin final
Gymnastics – Rhythmic
TimeEventVenue
12pm-1:45pmWomen’s group all-around finalAriake Gymnastics Centre
Handball
TimeEventVenue
12pm-2pmWomen’s bronze medal matchYoyogi National Stadium
4pm-6:30pmWomen’s gold medal match
Basketball
TimeEventVenue
12:30pm-3pmWomen’s gold medal matchSaitama Super Arena
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5pmTBCKokugikan Arena

Olympics closing ceremony 2021

The closing ceremony of the Tokyo 2021 Olympic Games will be held at the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo from 9 pm (AEST) until 12 pm (AEST) on the evening of Sunday, August 8.

Read More:

13 posts

About author
Stop Thinking start Doing.
Articles
Related posts
Art & EntertainmentComicsFilmShort News Headlines

Marvel Studios' Hawkeye | Official Trailer promises a fun-filled holiday adventure

1 Mins read
Marvel Studios’ Hawkeye official trailer is finally released today, Marvel’s live-action TV shows have a way of getting you interested in those…
Art & EntertainmentComics

Marvel Studios What If...? | Infinite Possibilities: Agent Carter replaced Captain America, and Marvel thought about the new drama

6 Mins read
Marvel Studios What If…? its the first animated series “Infinite Possibilities: “The next file “Rocky” is online! This series is adapted from…
Art & EntertainmentComics

Marvel's Strongest Avenger in Comics is Scarlet Witch and the MCU

3 Mins read
Wanda Maximoff, the Scarlet Witch is the Marvel’s Strongest Avenger in Comics and now in MCU, She produces power levels. Which dwarfs…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Innovation & TechWindows

Microsoft launches Windows 365 Cloud PC